🇵🇹Portuguese Source WordCode: PT

Marseille-Darm

Pronunciation / Transliteration: maʁsɛj daʁm

🇬🇧 Direct English Meaning:
Marseille-Darm/maʁsɛj daʁm/
nounCEFR B2 (Upper)Top #15000 frequency
Full Thesaurus
🇵🇹 Example Sentence in Portuguese:

"O festival Marseille-Darm celebra a rica história marítima da cidade."

Comprehensive Definitions & Senses

2 senses
As noun
  1. 1

    A term referring to a specific cultural or historical aspect associated with the city of Marseille.

    "The Marseille-Darm festival celebrates the rich maritime history of the city."
  2. 2

    A colloquial expression used to denote a unique characteristic of Marseille's culture.

    "His painting captures the essence of the Marseille-Darm lifestyle."

Thesaurus & Semantic Spectrum

Antonyms & Contrasting Words (1)

Linguistic Origin & Historical Etymology

The term 'Marseille-Darm' likely derives from the French city 'Marseille' combined with 'Darm', which may refer to a specific cultural or historical context. The name reflects the blending of local heritage and possibly a regional dialect or influence.

Quick Vocabulary Retention Check

Which of the following is the closest synonym for "Marseille-Darm"?

10 Global Lexicons: How "Marseille-Darm" is said worldwide

Click any language below to open its dedicated Language to English dictionary page with native script & transliteration

Thesaurus & Synonyms Graph

Explore Nuanced Synonyms for "Marseille-Darm"

Discover exact matches, context-specific alternatives, and antonyms with intensity ratings in the VocabDictionary Thesaurus.

View "Marseille-Darm" Synonym Map