World Languages Lexicon
10 Language-to-English DictionariesFeng Shui
Pronunciation / Transliteration: Feng Shui
"De nombreuses personnes consultent des experts en Feng Shui pour améliorer l'énergie de leur maison."
Comprehensive Definitions & Senses
2 senses- 1
A Chinese philosophical system of harmonizing everyone with their surrounding environment.
"Many people consult Feng Shui experts to arrange their homes for better energy flow." - 2
The art of placement and arrangement of space to achieve harmony and balance.
"The office was designed with Feng Shui principles to enhance productivity."
Thesaurus & Semantic Spectrum
Linguistic Origin & Historical Etymology
The term 'Feng Shui' originates from Chinese, literally meaning 'wind-water.' It has been used since the Han dynasty (206 BC – 220 AD) to describe the practice of arranging the environment to promote harmony and balance. Over centuries, it evolved into a complex system of aesthetics and philosophy that influences architecture and urban planning.
Which of the following is the closest synonym for "Feng Shui"?
10 Global Lexicons: How "Feng Shui" is said worldwide
Click any language below to open its dedicated Language to English dictionary page with native script & transliteration
Feng Shui
Transliteration: Feng Shui
"De nombreuses personnes consultent des experts en Feng Shui pour améliorer l'énergie de leur maison."
Feng Shui
Transliteration: Feng Shui
"Das Büro wurde nach Feng Shui-Prinzipien gestaltet, um die Produktivität zu steigern."
Feng Shui
Transliteration: Feng Shui
"Molte persone si rivolgono a esperti di Feng Shui per migliorare l'energia delle loro case."
Feng Shui
Transliteration: Feng Shui
"Muchas personas consultan a expertos en Feng Shui para mejorar la energía de sus hogares."
Feng Shui
Transliteration: Feng Shui
"Muitas pessoas consultam especialistas em Feng Shui para melhorar a energia de suas casas."
फेंग शुई
Transliteration: Feng Shui
"कई लोग अपने घरों की ऊर्जा को बेहतर बनाने के लिए फेंग शुई विशेषज्ञों से परामर्श करते हैं।"
风水
Transliteration: Fēngshuǐ
"许多人咨询风水专家来改善他们家的能量流。"
풍수
Transliteration: Pungsu
"많은 사람들이 집의 에너지를 개선하기 위해 풍수 전문가에게 상담합니다."
風水
Transliteration: Fūsui
"多くの人々が自宅のエネルギーを改善するために風水の専門家に相談します。"
Related Vocabulary Words to Explore
View all French termsAn old-fashioned term for a castrated male cat, or simply a tomcat.
A dome-shaped mass of glacier ice that covers less than 50,000 square kilometers of land area, usually in high mountain regions or polar areas.
An essential utility, telecommunication, or public offering provided at a standard level without advanced or premium features.
Explore Nuanced Synonyms for "Feng Shui"
Discover exact matches, context-specific alternatives, and antonyms with intensity ratings in the VocabDictionary Thesaurus.
Enhance Your Writing & Grammar Precision
Linguistic Origins & Word Stories
View all stories →How Are Palisade Cells Adapted for Photosynthesis (and Why Are They Called 'Palisade')?
Palisade mesophyll cells are column-shaped, densely packed with chloroplasts, and positioned near the leaf's upper surface to maximize light absorption for photosynthesis. Their name comes from the French word for a defensive fence of wooden stakes, referencing their tightly aligned, upright cellular structure.
What is a SLOT SWOT Analysis and How Do You Actually Do One?
A SLOT SWOT analysis is an expanded strategic planning framework that blends personal or organizational 'SLOT' (Strengths, Limitations, Opportunities, Threats) metrics with traditional 'SWOT' dynamics. It provides a granular approach to evaluating internal capabilities against external market realities.